Tuesday, March 1, 2011

"Cousins are those childhood playmates who grow up to be forever friends". ~ Anonymous

This past weekend was fun! Mostly because we got to spend alot of time with my sisters and the munchkin's cousins. I can NOT wait until my sister's work hours change (who knows when that will be), so that these two can spend more time together!


Amy works until 7:00 pm M-F, so it's hard to get together during the week with the early kiddo bedtimes, and the weekends are usually so busy for each of us. This weekend though, we got to see them Saturday at a birthday party and then Sunday they came over for dinner. Bonus!

The girls are so funny together. They follow each other around the house, play with things together, and dance. They pretend to feed each other food, and hand each other animals. They laugh and smile at each other. It's really the cutest damn thing.

Q playing with the kitchen set.


The Munchkin stirring up some food for dinner.


Checking out those fingers.


Riding on the Rody horse. We got them on this together for a minute.
It was pretty funny. This is also the first time I put the munchkin's hair in pigtails.
It's finally long enough to all stay in! Yay!


Peek-a-Boo!


I am so in love with this little girl!


I am waiting on my new camera lens to come in. The one I want is on backorder till who knows when. My current one is not so good with the low lighting. I am sure I could make them look better if I also knew how to adjust everything better. There's so much to learn and not alot of time right now to do that! I ordered a new book to help me, and I started reading it the other night. It's already helped me out. I can also edit them after the fact, but yeah, I don't have time for that shit either! I am still having alot of fun playing with it. Luckily my bloggy friend Brittany helped me out with some tips to get me started. No flash, everything in manual, and no turning professional within a year... Ha! I am following your rules girl ;)

3 comments:

Lil' Woman said...

They look adorable together....I loved having a bunch of cousins growing up.

lessonsinlifeandlight said...

They are SO stinkin' CUTE! Little girls are so precious.

And you're so welcome for the help! I'm glad it's coming in handy to you! What lens did you buy?

Sarah Smith said...

Your daughter is a cutie. I also was inspired to become a better photographer once I had kids. How could you not want to take a bajillion pics!?